Privacy Statement

Please note that in August 2019 Yadera was acquired by Teamleader NV. As a result, any personal data disclosed to Yadera personnel, via the Yadera website or via the Yadera platform is by definition shared (at least, in a legal sense) with Yadera’s mother company, namely Teamleader NV.

You are advised to consult Teamleader’s Privacy Statement to get a clear understanding of the purposes and extent of the collection of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy contains the most relevant information for anyone who (mainly / only) interacts with Yadera.

First:

Please note that in August 2019 Yadera was acquired by Teamleader NV. As a result, any personal data disclosed to Yadera personnel, via the Yadera website or via the Yadera platform is by definition shared (at least, in a legal sense) with Yadera’s mother company, namely Teamleader NV.

You are advised to consult Teamleader’s Privacy Statement to get a clear understanding of the purposes and extent of the collection of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy contains the most relevant information for anyone who (mainly / only) interacts with Yadera.

About Yadera

The Yadera software platform (the “Platform”) and the website www.yadera.com (the “Website”) are a joint initiative of:

- Unizen bvba, a company incorporated under Belgian law, having its registered office at Dok-Noord 3A/101, 9000 Ghent (Belgium), registered under company number BE0835.831.380, hereafter referred to as “Yadera”.

- Teamleader NV, a company incorporated under Belgian law, having its registered office at Dok-Noord 3A/101, 9000 Ghent (Belgium), registered under company number BE0899.623.035, hereafter referred to as “Teamleader”.

Together, Yadera and Teamleader (also: “we” and “us”) are responsible for the processing of your personal data via the Platform and the Website. Teamleader and Yadera thus act as ‘joint data controllers’.

Why a Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy is addressed to anyone (customer or not) who in any way shares personal data with us (hereafter "you"). We want to explain to you in clear language why we need certain information from you and what we do with your personal data. Not only because we are legally obliged to do so, but above all because transparency and privacy are important to us.

Of course, we strive to comply as much as possible with the European and Belgian data protection legislation. That is why we always try to offer you the opportunity to consult this Privacy Policy before you share your personal information with us. This way, you always know exactly what to expect and you can

What does Yadera know about me?

Data you communicate to us

- Customers & users:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Phone number (mobile/landline)
  • Information regarding the use you make of our tool and our mobile app (e.g. heatmaps, time of logging in and out, modules/functionalities you use the most and the least, etc.)
  • The login data linked to your user profile (no worries, these are always encrypted)
  • IP address and associated geographic location data (country and region, but no exact address)
  • Information associated with your account on our Platform

- Anyone filling in the free trial form or contact form on the Website (Website visitors):

  • Full name
  • Job Title
  • Email address
  • Phone Number (mobile/landline)
  • Country

Cookies

Certain data is collected through cookies: please read our Cookie Policy for more information about how we use cookies.

Why does Yadera need my personal information?

We collect your personal data for the following purposes:

- Customers & users:

  • Customer management: customer administration, account creation, invoicing, support and complaint monitoring.
  • Personalised marketing and advertising. In this case, the customer is always entitled to unsubscribe.

- Website visitors:

  • Answering information requests submitted via the contact form on the Website;
  • Personalised marketing and advertising if the visitor has expressly agreed to this. In this case, the visitor is free to withdraw his/her consent at any time.

Does Yadera share my personal data with third parties?

Your personal data will only be processed for our internal business purposes. Within this context, we may, however, rely on external parties. Such third parties may only process your personal data in accordance with very clearly defined instructions.

In concrete terms, we rely on the following categories of data processors:

- Companies we have engaged for marketing purposes;

- Companies that we have engaged for ICT technical support, database management, software integration and hosting purposes (e.g. hosting partners, cloud partners, data centers, software suppliers, external IT consultants, etc.);

- Companies that we have engaged for analytical purposes.

In order to guarantee an optimal protection of your personal data, we have made the necessary contractual arrangements with all these external parties to ensure that they have taken the necessary technical and organisational measures and that they only use these personal data for the purposes of Yadera / Teamleader (and therefore not for their own purposes).

Your personal data stays strictly confidential and will never be shared with third parties for their respective commercial purposes, unless we have obtained your prior and explicit consent. You can revoke your consent at any time.

Note: we can disclose your personal data to the competent authorities (i) when we are obliged to do so by law or in the context of judicial or future legal proceedings and (ii) to safeguard and defend our rights.

Will my personal information be transferred to parties outside Europe?

We will only disclose your personal data to parties based outside the European Economic Area under one of the following conditions:

- According to the European Commission, the country of destination offers an adequate level of protection (for companies based in the United States, it is always checked whether they are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield);

- The country of destination does not in itself provide an adequate level of protection, but Teamleader has entered into the necessary contractual arrangements with the party in question, taking into account the standard contractual clauses imposed by the Data Protection Authority in Belgium.

How long does Yadera store my personal information?

Unless the law requires or justifies a longer retention period, we will never keep your personal data for longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was provided.

What are my privacy rights?

If we process your personal data (for our own purposes), then you have the following rights:

- Right of access to the personal data we hold about you;

We are always willing to provide you with a clear and complete overview of the personal data we have collected about you so far.

- Right to rectification, completion or update of your personal data;

Are you a user of our Platform? Then we would like to point out to you that you are primarily responsible for making the necessary changes to the personal information in your user account.

- Right to the deletion of your personal data (the 'right to be forgotten')

If you delete certain necessary personal data or have them deleted, it is possible that certain services will no longer be accessible or can be provided. It is possible that a legal obligation or the execution of our agreement with you does not allow us to remove certain personal information. For example, we are legally obliged to keep invoices for a period of seven years.

- Right to have the processing of your personal data restricted;

It may happen that we are temporarily not allowed to use your personal data, but also that we cannot delete it (yet). This can happen, for example, if you object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest as a company. As long as we cannot demonstrate that our interests as a company outweigh your individual interests, we may not use your personal data.

- Right to withdraw your consent;

If we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw your consent at a later date.

- Right to portability of your personal data;

You have the right to obtain your personal data in a structured, common and machine-readable form. In addition, you have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data to another service provider, unless this is technically impossible.

- Right of objection to the processing of your personal data.

You can always object to the processing of your personal data for our 'direct marketing' purposes (e.g. by modifying your communication preferences), when this processing is based on our legitimate interest as a company.

You can exercise your privacy rights free of charge by contacting our Data Protection Officer. We will respond as soon as possible and at the latest one month after we have received your request.

Do you want to exercise your right of access, right of rectification, right of deletion or right of transfer? Then we are required to verify your identity first. Of course, we do not want to disclose any personal information without being sure that the person making the request is actually you. For this reason, we ask at least that you provide us with a copy of the front of your identity card. If we have reason to doubt your identity, we may ask for additional information to confirm.

How can I be sure if Yadera securely stores my personal information?

We have taken all reasonable technological and organizational precautions to minimize any risk of unauthorized access to and loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

However, it is important that you know that it is impossible to guarantee an infallible level of security. No method of transmission or electronic storage of data via the Internet is 100% secure.

The security of your account naturally also depends on the extent to which you are able to keep your personal login details secret. In any case, our staff will never ask you to provide your login details. If you do decide to pass on your login details to a third party, this third party will have access to the personal details in your account and we will no longer be able to guarantee the security of your account data. If you notice that a third party has unauthorized access to your account, we recommend that you change your password immediately and that you contact us.

Our website may contain hyperlinks to other websites. When you click on one of these links, you will leave our website. You may be directed to another website that collects information about you either knowingly or through cookies or other technologies

Can this Privacy Policy be amended in the future?

We can certainly update this Privacy Policy at a later date. We will do this every time something (thoroughly) changes in the way we handle your personal data. In such a case, we will post a new version of the Privacy Policy on the website. It is therefore recommended that you regularly visit our website and consult our Privacy Policy.

Not satisfied with the way we handle your personal data?

If you have any comments or complaints about the way in which we handle your personal data, we ask you to report them to us first. You can do this by sending an e-mail with your complaint to our Data Protection Officer. This way, we can try to reach a solution in mutual consultation.

Are you still not satisfied after this report? You have the right to submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority (for Belgium: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/).

Do you still have questions after reading this Privacy Policy?

Send an email to our Data Protection Officer. He will be happy to take the time to answer your privacy questions.